Legal Responsibilities of Association Board Members & Their Potential Liability
[…] This standard of care applies in relation to the Association Members whom they represent. You will sometimes hear this standard described as a “fiduciary duty” (1). That description, while perhaps useful in certain contexts, is not technically correct when referring to most condominium and all non-condominium Associations.

Condominium (“COA”) Association Board Members: In 1992 the Washington State Legislature adopted a statute (RCW 64.34.308) that more clearly defined the standard of care legally required of a COA Board Member. That statute states the following:

(1) Except as provided in the declaration, the bylaws, subsection (2) of this section, or other provisions of this chapter, the board of directors shall act in all instances on behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties, the officers and Members of the board of directors are required to exercise: (a) If appointed by the declarant, the care required of fiduciaries of the unit owners; or (b) if elected by the unit owners, ordinary and reasonable care.

Thus, the initial COA Board Members, who are appointed by the original Declarant, are held to a true “fiduciary” standard, while subsequent COA Board Members are held to a somewhat less stringent “ordinary and reasonable care” standard.