Legal Responsibilities of Association Board Members & Their Potential Liability
[…] In addition, Board Members must exercise “good faith” (2) in carrying out their Board duties.

As the statute points out, there are some decision and actions that the Board cannot take when prohibited or regulated by either (1) other statutory provisions or (2) the condominium governing documents regardless of the standard of care exercised.

Non-Condominium (“HOA”) Association Board Members: In 1995 the Washington State Legislature adopted a statute (RCW 64.38.025) that again more clearly defined the standard of care legally required of an HOA Board Member. That statute states the following:

(1) Except as provided in the association’s governing documents or this chapter,
the board of directors shall act in all instances on behalf of the association. In the
performance of their duties, the officers and Members of the board of directors
shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty required of an officer or director of
a corporation organized under chapter 24.03 RCW.

This corporate standard care (3) referred to in the statute above is set forth in RCW 24.03.127 as follows: